Speaker |
Mulase Motohico (UC Davis, & Kyoto Univ.) |
Title |
Ever evolving Witten-Kontsevich theory |
Date |
Mar. 28(Fri.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Kobayashi Ryoichi (Nagoya University) |
Title |
Gradient flow interpretation of the Ricci flow and Perelman's No Local Collapsing Theorem |
Date |
Feb. 6(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Kawakami Yu (Nagoya University/OCAMI) |
Title |
Value distribution of the Gauss maps of various surfaces |
Date |
Jan. 16(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Yasuda Takanori (OCAMI) |
Title |
Howe duality conjecture over local fields |
Date |
Dec. 19(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Tsuzuki Nobuo (Hiroshima University) |
Title |
$p$-adic cohomology and a point counting of algebraic varieties > over
finite fields |
Date |
Dec. 12(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Fukumoto Yoshihiro (Tottori University of Environmental Studies) |
Title |
On the cobordism category of graph manifolds and the intersection product structures |
Date |
Nov. 21(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Matsumoto Yukio (Gakushuin University) |
Title |
On the equivariant compactification of the universal family of Riemann surfaces |
Date |
Jul. 18(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Sung Sook Kim (Paichai University) |
Title |
Mathematics in Architecture, Art and Music |
Date |
Nov. 14(Wed.) 15:00~16:00 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Yamada Sumio (Tohoku University) |
Title |
On the graph total curvature in 3 dimensional space |
Date |
Nov. 7(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Alberto Minguez (Univ. Paris-Sud) |
Title |
On the Howe Correspondence |
Date |
Oct. 11(Thurs.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Eleutherius Symeonidis (Catholic University Eichstaett-Ingolstadt, Germany) |
Title |
The Dirichlet Problem for Non-Euclidean Balls |
Date |
Sept. 26(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Alexander Premet (Manchester University) |
Title |
Simple Lie algebras of characteristic $p>3$:completion of the classification |
Date |
Sept. 12(Wed.) 14:00~15:00 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Zhi Lu (Fudan University) |
Title |
Equivariant cohomology and analytic descriptions of ring isomorphisms
(joint work with Bo Chen) |
Date |
Jul. 25(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Dong Youp Suh (KAIST) |
Title |
On manifolds whose cohomologies determine homeomorphism types
(or diffeomorphism types)? |
Date |
Jul. 18(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Ono Takashi (Johns Hopkins University) |
Title |
An old and new problem in arithmetic geometry |
Date |
Jun. 22(Fri.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Weiqiang Wang (Univ. of Virginia) |
Title |
Platonic solids, Hamilton's quaternions, and Dynkin diagrams |
Date |
Jun. 20(Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Taniguchi Takashi (Tokyo Univ.) |
Title |
Prehomogeneous vector space of $G_2$ type and number theory of cubic extensions |
Date |
Jun. 6 (Wed.) 16:30~17:30 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Speaker |
Young Jin Suh (Kyungpook National University) |
Title |
Prof. S. S. Chern and his conjectures related to generalized maximum principles |
Date |
Apr. 27(Fri.) 17:00~18:00 |
Place |
Dept. of Mathematics, Sci.Bldg., 3040 |
Last Modified on 2015.11.24